Prize Day

Prize Day is an annual event which celebrates students' achievements. Please find below the list of the 2017 winners. Well done to all the prize winners! If you are interested in sponsoring one of our awards do not hesitate to contact the Academy. 

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

  • Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Prize for Mathematics: A T Banks
  • Geoffrey Haylett Prize for English: E M Leak
  • Godman Memorial Prize for Physics: M Panahi
  • Snowden Prize for Biology: 7
  • Abbott Memorial Prize for Chemistry: M Chakouch
  • Hildyard Prize for IT and Systems Development – Junior: M Ahmed
  • Hildyard Prize for IT and Systems Development – Senior: A J Childs
  • Soulsby Memorial Prize for Technology: H R Lobar
  • Port of Hull Prize for Technology: C L Alamaniotis
  • Academic Prize for Art: L A J Young
  • Academic Prize for French: E M Leak
  • Academic Prize for Geography: N Sajid        
  • Academic Prize for History: N T Duncan       
  • Academy Prize for Music: J C D Stewart
  • Academy Prize for Media: L M Crombleholme
  • Captain C J Anderson Prize for Religious Education: H P Everingham         
  • Ian Hodgson Prize for Percussion: P S Holmes
  • Linford Prize for Academic Excellence: M Panahi
  • Rob White Prize for KS3 Most Promising Mathematician: M E Smith
  • Smith & Nephew Prize for Excellence in Engineering: W J Irvine
  • Lambert Prize for Excellence: C L Alamaniotis
  • Smailes Goldie Prize for Excellence in Computer Applications and Skill: P S Holmes
  • Laurence Poole Prize for Innovation in Technology: A R Bell

      

SERVICE AND QUALITIES AWARDS                

  • Watch Ashore Prize for Service to the Academy: C T Soper      
  • William R Cullington Memorial Prize for Self-Expression: K R Legowski    
  • Bill Throssell Prize for Determination: J D Watts      
  • Captain O V Jones and Pilot R D Jones Memorial Prize for Deportment: R J Phelan         
  • John F Cudbertson Memorial Prize for Consistent Effort: S C T Downes        
  • Atkinson Memorial Prize for Consistent Effort: H A W Allan
  • Bob Seddon Prize for Selfless Commitment: A R Sati      
  • Captain Stott Memorial Prize for the Cadet Showing the Greatest Improvement: J L Ryder
  • Carl Gooch Prize for Sporting Achievement: J Meronk
  • Graham Crawford Prize for Sport: R Cooke
  • Barling Prize for Sport Junior: C Walker       
  • Barling Prize for Sport Senior: W T Good      
  • Margaret Massey Memorial Prize for Aviation: E L Johnson
  • Stuart Riby Memorial Prize for the student showing interest in Merchant Navy: R T Boyce      
  • Frank Norrie Memorial Prize for students who help/care for others: S F G Atkin  
  • Graham Towse Award for Consistent Demonstration of the Academy’s Values: J C Green                 
  • June Codd Memorial Award for Exceptional Strength of Character: Y U Iqbal                                
  • Nigel Wilcock Prize for Achievement over Adversity: M Chakouch                                            

  

NAUTICAL AWARDS

  • Commander Marshall Memorial Prize for Nautical Knowledge: N Sajid      
  • Trevor Frankish Memorial Prize for Boatwork: L J Winter      
  • Fenton Prize for Sailing Technique: S C Peers    
  • Fenton Prize for Sailing Knowledge and Understanding: K R Legowski       
  • Coastguard Prize for Greatest Promise in the Field of Maritime Safety and responsibility: J C Green      
  • Captain North Memorial Prize for Navigation: T E Poole 
  • Captain Roland Dagwell Prize for All Round Excellence in Sailing: J D Watts  
  • Captain Botterill Prize for Excellent Maritime Development: S R Jolly   
  • Polaris Prize (North Star) for Overwhelming Commitment to the Academy’s Ethos and Principles: J A Winter
  • Paul Hindmarsh Prize for Navigation and Chartwork: E L Johnson
  • Institute of Navigation Prize for Navigation: R T Boyce                                                           

                   

GENERAL COMPETENCE AWARDS      

  • Parents’ Forum Prize for Outstanding First Year Cadet: D W Cooke
  • Peter Barmby Prize for Tutor Group 7HME: F D Ledger
  • Old Boys’ Association Prize – Junior Tutor Group 8CJA: C P Byrom  
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 7DCO: J W Abbotts 
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 7MMC: W R I Stewart 
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 7MHL: J J Britchford
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 8LCO: J J Wilkinson
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 8TMC: L B Sykes
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 9MHA: M I Rahmany 
  • Stuart Ledger Prize for Tutor Group 8SWO: H K Creaser  
  • Old Boys’ Association Prize – Senior Tutor Group 11ABA: L A J Young 
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 9ACR: M Dzierzanowski 
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 9BSH: Z  R Baron
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 9LHE: N M W A Stanforth-Sharpe 
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 10CWE: C E Jones
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 10TRE: W T Good
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 10SSP: T B Johnson
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 10SCU: S C Peers
  • Hull Trinity House Academy Prize Tutor Group 11SRA: H S Owst
  • Atkinson/Harris Chivalry Prize: M Panahi 
  • B Cooke & Son Prize for the Cadet of the Year: M Panahi
  • Kennett Prize (for the Academy Captain): C L Alamaniotis